Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Elle Decoration: Das Internationale Interieur Magazine: The Lambert Collection
Dusseldorf, Berlin Thormann & Goetsch 2000 Hard Cover Very Good 
No dates stated, circa 2000, Small hardcover book with the lightest wear, text is in french, english, and german, Gunther Lambert designs hand-crafted furniture and accessories, this little book is a sampler of his collection 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Words of Love
Thomas Nelson Inc 1983 0840753381 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dustjacket has very light wear only/NOT price clipped, book is brown/gold, previous owner's pastedown with poem "The Difference" on 1/2 title page, light wear only 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cape Cod Cook Book
The Picture Book Press 1956 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Stapled cardstock covers, covers inside and out have small soils, very small soil on lower corner at spine that has lightly affected the first couple of pages, the interior is beautiful and clean, email for digital pictures if you are worried about the covers! 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Voices United: Services for Trial Use 1996-1997
United Church of Canada 1996 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Lightest wear only, no marks 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 L'amerique Latine: Approche Geographique Generale et Regionale: Tome 1
Bordas 1973 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
En francais, light wear/small creases/small marks, previous owner's name on flep, price sticker on rear cover 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Debates of the House of Commons Official Report Index
Queen's Printer 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Second Session - Twenty-fourth Parliament which opened the fifteenth day of January, 1959, and was prorogued on the eighteenth day of July, 1959, 7-8 Elizabeth II, 1959, this is an index of to the debates of 1959, list of the members of the government of Right Hon. John George Diefenbaker, no dustjacket, black/gold, light wear and bumping 
Price: 68.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ikea's Real swedish Food Book
Sweden Falth & Hassler 2001 9178431549 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Remnants of price sticker on front cover, covers have very light wear/rubbing, no marks of previous ownership 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath
Doubleday 1982 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Bookclub edition, dustjacket has light wear only/rubbed, covers are red & black/gold, corners lightly bumped, price in pencil on title page, previous owner's name 1/2 title page 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Knitting School: A Complete Course
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc 2003 1402705190 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
Dustjacket has barely a hint of wear and is not price clipped, illustrated hardcover, no marks 
Price: 19.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Imperial Woman
New York John Day 1956 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
No dustjacket, covers are brown/black, corners bumped, bit of wear upper spine end, price in pencil on flep, small mark inside front cover, bit of foxing on end pages 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dignostic Standards and classification of Tuberculosis
American Lung Association 1973 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light wear only, crease lower rear corner 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The People's Friend Annual 195
D. C. Thomson 1967 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
Covers have light wear/small scratch on rear cover, inscription and notation inside front cover and on flep along top edge, lower corner of flep has been torn off, text block lightly age toned, a nice copy 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The New Professional Chef: The Culinary Institute of America
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1996 0442019610 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
6th edition stated, light wear only, no marks of previous ownership, very heavy book 
Price: 84.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Parish Priest A Parish Priest Takes Stock
SCM Press 1964 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Light spine roll, article laid in that has caused a colour change on the pages it touches, remnants of price sticker on flep, couple small soils inside 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A religious of the Same Congregation Translated by Another A Life of Light: Sister Mary Bonaventure (Anna Fink) School Sister of Notre Dame
Regina-verlag and Ferdinand Schoningh 1934 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Imprimatur: Paderbornae, d. 18. m. Octbr. 1934 Vicarius Generalis Gierse, Dustjacket has mylar protector/no clipped corners/light wear, previous owner's name on flep, price in pencil on flep as well, covers are blue/gold, a very nice copy, English Version 
Price: 86.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abagnale, Frank W. Catch me if you Can
New York Broadway Books 2002 0965496309 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Only lightest wear 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abata, Russell Sexual Morality Guidelines for Today's Catholic
Missouri Liguori Publications 1983 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Softcover, small soils on cover, light creasing, states "this booklet formerly appeared under the title of Sex Sanity in the Modern World" 
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abbey, Edward Beyond the Wall
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1984 0030692997 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
DJ with plastic/clipped, book is red & brown/gold, ex-lib most markings either covered by white-out (as on the spine), or removed (as in both the flep and the rlep are removed), otherwise this book is Good+ 
Price: 52.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbey, Lloyd The Last Whales
Grove Weidenfeld 1989 0802111009 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1st edition stated, 1st printing, dustjacket has price sticker on front panel/very light wear only/NOT price clipped, covers are green & green/silver, previous owner's name on 1/2 title page, bookstore codes in pencil on flep 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abbott, E. Beatrice Courageous Living
The Religious Education Council of Canada 1939 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Green cardstock covers, small mark on front cover, upper corner lightly bumped, no marks of previous ownership 
Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abbott, P. B. A. Teach Yourself Mechanics
London The English Universities Press Ltd. 1968 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
NDJ, blue/blue & silver, barely shelfworn, clean & tight, first printed in 1941, stated this impression 1968 
Price: 41.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Abdullah, Achmed Deliver Us from Evil
G.P Putnam 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
NDJ, blue/black, foxing, looks like something was once pasted inside front cover, spine faded 
Price: 28.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abraham, Norman Interaction of Earth & Time: Science Curriculum Project
Rand McNally & Company 1970 First Edition Soft Cover Good to Very Good 
Volume 1 and 2, brown/black, volume 1 has moderate wear, volume 2 only light wear, previous owner's name on front cover of volume 1/a few small marks inside, volume 2 only lightly worn and looks clean inside 
Price: 32.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abramoff, Peter Investigations of Cells and Organisms
Prentice Hall 1968 0135025834 Soft Cover Fair 
Cover has heavy wear/2" tear lower spine/very creases lower edge, previous owner's name and price in pencil on flep, flep has 2" tear about 2" away from spine, lower corner of 1st 14 pages are creased, few marks inside or out, otherwise Good 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abrams, M. H. (ed) The Norton Anthology English Literature 7th ed. Vol 2
W. W. Norton 2000 039397491x Soft Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
Very heavy book, covers have light usage wear/corners have little creases, there is a wee bit of highlighting on a few pages only, later printing 
Price: 22.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Abrams, Richard I. An Illustrated Life of Jesus
Abingdon 1982 0-687-01356-9 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
DJ VG+, inscription to PO on 2nd loose end page, with Warner A. Hutchinson, from the National Gallery of Art Collection, stated 1st edition, light wear, rubbed, grey/gold 
Price: 13.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abrashoff, D. Michael It's Your Ship: Management Tips from the Best Damn Ship in the Navy
Warner Books 2002 0446529117 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
No dustjacket, covers are white and red with silver text on spine, very light wear only, corners are bumped, no marks of previous owner 
Price: 9.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Achtemeier, Paul Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching - ROMANS
Atlanta John Knox Press 1985 0-8042-3137-0 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
DJ lightest wear, blue & red/gold writing, later printing, previous owner's name on flep, otherwise VG++ 
Price: 49.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ackley, Edith Flack Marionettes: Easy to Make! Fun to Use!
J. B. Lippincott 1957 Hard Cover Good Good Flack, Margorie 
Ex-library with all usual distinctions, price clipped, several small soils inside, patterns inside rear cover, rear pocket has been removed, price in pencil on flep, an excellent working copy 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ackroyd, Lynda Human Resources Guide to Managing Sexual Harassment
Aurora, Ontario, Canada Canada Law Book, Incorporated 1999 0888042868 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Covers have light wear/creases at corners, lightly used 
Price: 42.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adair, Robert Kemp The Physics of Baseball
HarperPerennial 1994 0060950471 Second (Revised) Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Barely a hint of shelfwear, no spine crease, no marks 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Ada E. Adventure with Children of the Church
Women's Missionary Society 1956 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very light wear inside and out, pages lightly tanned, a handbook for leaders of children 6 to 8 years of age, published for The Presbyterian Children's work Committee by The Women's Missionary Society (W. D.) The Presbyterian Church in Canada, no copyright date but foreword is dated June 1956, 3 hole punched 
Price: 32.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Charles Fight Flight Fraud: The Story of Taxation
Curacao Euro-dutch Publishers 1982 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 
Oversized heavy book, dustjacket has 1.5" tear at front flap fold/NOT price clipped/wear at spine ends and flap corners/rubbed/a few smallish marks, covers are burgundy/gold, previous owner's name and info on flep, bookstore code on flep as well, please email prior to ordering for international delivery for direct shipping quote 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Debra Stars of Beverly Hills, 90210
Publications International 1991 0451822501 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Oversized softcover, magazine format, price sticker on front cover, includes 90210 bookmark, lightest wear 
Price: 8.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Douglas and John Lloyd The Meaning of Liff
London Pan Books and Faber & Faber 1983 0330281216 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Softcover, undersized, black/gold, very minor wear on cover (edges mostly), remnants of an old coffee stain (barely noticeable), humourous dictionary 
Price: 32.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, Douglas and John Lloyd Life, the Universe and Everything
Harmony 1982 0517548747 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Stated First Edition/later printing, price sticker on Dust Jacket front, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore marks on flep, NOT price clipped, dust jacket has light edgewear, book is black/green, rear flap has crease 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, George Matthew Better Than Gold
NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
HC red has water spots and bottom corner is stained. Back cover has a few small chunks missing. Spine has a hole near top and ends are dented. Flep has a sticker PON bottom corner and price pencil top corner. Bpep has pencil marks. Inside pages are tanned esp. edges. Some dog-eared pages. Fore edge is dirty with a smudge on top and a few wee spots. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, James Trading in Death : Weapons, Warfare and the Modern Arms Race
Hutchinson 1990 0091737621 
Lightest wear only/upper rear corner has been torn and crunched at flap fold, previous owner's name on flep, price on flep, NOT price clipped 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams, Jean Prescott Meatless Meals
Albert Whitman 1943 Revised Edition Hard Cover G+ No Jacket 
NDJ, book is green/black, light to moderate cover wear/small soils/couple bumps and nicks, small soils inside 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, Joey Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business
Crown Publishers 1976 051752788x Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - 
Dustjacket is price clipped/light edgewear/couple small tears at spine ends, covers are black with red spine and black text on spine, very light wear only, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also 
Price: 14.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, John B., McKergow, Timothy W. Drugs in Psychiatry: An Ashburn Hall Manual
Ashburn Hall Education and Research Foundation 1992 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 
Illustrated cardstock covers with stapled binding, 84 printed pages, covers have creases/rubbed, rear cover has caught a spill leaving marks on the inside and outside, several pages have creases at their corners/lower corner has been bumped, previous owner's name on flep 
Price: 7.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adams, Marie I Married a Monk
Evangelical Mission 1952 Revised Edition Stapled Softcover Good No Jacket 
Light to moderate coverwear/creases etc. previous owner's name on title page, yellow cardstock covers 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams, Patricia and Lawrence Solomon In the name of Progress
Toronto Energy Probe Research Foundation 1991 Second Edition Trade Paperback Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 
Trade-sized paperback, has school stamp on title page/library marking on spine/library marking in pencil on flep, small light peel on front cover, light edge-wear, one bent page, clean and tight, else VG 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, Peter Homeopathy: Natural Medicine for the Whole Person
Element Books Ltd 1996 1852308796 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear with some light bumping on extremities, pages tanning at edges, no spine crease, looks unread 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adams, Richard Maia
England Viking 1984 0670800333 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dustjacket has light edgewear/scratch on front cover/plastic coating on rear of dustjacket has creased a bit/NOT price clipped, previous owner has put a few checkmarks by some books in the "other titles" section, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, date on rlep, book is black/gold, very light wear overall 
Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adams, Richard George The Girl in a Swing
Alfred a Knopf Inc 1980 0394510496 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 
Dustjacket has light wear with a few small tears mostly at upper spine end, covers are cream/gold, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep as well, FIRST edition STATED, date on rlep, light wear only 
Price: 20.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adamson, Joy Born Free: a Lioness of Two Worlds
Chancellor Press 1986 1851520201 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
Dustjacket has price sticker on front panel/NOT price clipped/barely a hint of wear, covers are illustrated the same as the dustjacket, previous owner's name stamped on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, very light wear only, text block lightly age toned, a very nice copy otherwise 
Price: 26.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 adapted by Janice Holland You Never Can Tell
Charles Scribner's Sons 1963 Hard Cover Good - Good Ex-Library 
DJ with plastic/moderate wear/clipped, covers have soils/marks/coffee rings etc, ex-lib with all usual markings and distinctions, a few pages with small tears/soils/smudges 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Addison, Ottelyn Early Days in Algonquin Park
Toronto McGraw Hill 1974 0070777861 Hard Cover Good Poor Ex-Library 
DJ with plastic/tears/wear, book is worn at edges/tape residue on covers, illustrated, ex-lib all usual distinctions, a few small marks/smudges within text 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ade, Lester K. Charter of King Charles II of England and William Penn's Frames of Government for Pennsylvania
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Department of Public Instruction 1939 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Charter of King Charles II of England and William Penn's Frames of Government for Pennsylvania including Historical Notes on William Penn, Founder, Master Builder, and Statesman Bulletin 506, light wear, library resource stamp on front cover, date stamped on front cover also, "U.S. - State - Pennsylvania" written on pencil on front cover, light crease on back cover and last few pages 
Price: 48.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adeney, Carol (ed) This Morning with God Vol IV
Inter-Varsity Press 1974 0877846758 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light shelf wear/rubbing, a beautiful copy 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adler, Arlene M. Introduction to Radiography and Patient Care
W B Saunders Co 1994 0721634656 Soft Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
Light usage, crease front cover, couple turned page corners, no obvious marks of previous ownership, light shelfwear 
Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adler, Bill Fred Astaire: A Wonderful Life
Carroll & Graf Publishers 1987 0881843768 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dustjacket has very light wear only and has NO clipped corners, covers are white/black, 1st Carroll ^ Graf edition, previous owner's name on flep 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adler, Irving Color in Your Life
The John Day Company 1962 Hard Cover Good Good Adler, Ruth 
States 4th impression on copyright page, stated 3rd printing on inside flap of dustjacket, ex-library with expected markings and attachments, price clipped, dustjacket covered with plastic covering, library barcode on front of plastic covered with black marker, covers are green with silver text on the front panel and on the spine, light to moderate edgewear, light usage wear 
Price: 9.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adler, Larry It Ain't Necessarily So: An Autobiography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press 1987 0394557573 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
States First Edition 1987, Dust jacket has light wear/price sticker/NOT price clipped, red mark on top fore-edge, previous owner's name on flep, book has a very slight twist 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adler, Ronald B. Communicating at Work: Principles and Practices for Business and the Professions
New York Random House 1989 0394374207 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Lightest cover wear, price in pencil on flep, price sticker on rear cover, text is tight and clean 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adler-Karlsson, Gunnar Reclaiming the Canadian Economy
Toronto Anansi 1970 0887847099 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
DJ with plastic/light fading/wear, book is yellow/black, flep removed, price in pencil on flep, pages tanned, 1st published in Sweden in 1969, library stamps on fore-edges, very few markings inside - no pocket 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Agan, Patrick The Decline and Fall of the Love Goddesses
Pinnacle Books 1979 0523406231 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Stated First Edition, 1st printing, covers are gently worn with a bit of light creasing at the lower corner, couple small marks rear, previous owner's name on flep, "The poignant, behind-the-klieg lights stories of ten dazzling, world-famous film stars who couldn't cope with success..." 
Price: 42.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Agatston, Arthur M.D. The South Beach Diet Cookbook
Rodale Inc. 2004 1-57954-957-8 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Mandel, Mitch 
Dustjacket has light wear and is NOT price clipped, covers are yellow/blue, no marks of previous ownership 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Agatston, Arthur M.D. The South Beach Diet: Good Fats, Good Carbs Guide
Rodale Pr 2004 1579549586 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
1st printing this edition, barely a hint of wear, no marks of previous ownership 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Agatston, Arthur S. M.D. The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Rodale Press 2003 1579546463 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
Dustjacket has lightest wear and is NOT price clipped, covers are blue and blue with silver text on spine, no marks of previous ownership, later printing 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Agee, Warren K, Phillip H. Ault, Edwin Emery Instructor's Manual to Accompany Introduction to Mass Communications Eighth Edition
Harper & Row 1985 0063602121 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Eighth edition, instructor's manual only, light shelfwear, looks un-used, pages tanned 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Agniel, Marguerite Creating Body Beauty
New York Bernard Ackerman 1936 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
No dust jacket, book is grey/black, light edge and corner wear, pages lightly tanned 
Price: 58.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ahern, Jerry, and Sharon Ahern The Freeman
Merril Pr 1990 0936783079 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Authors
Barely a hint of shelfwear, previous owner's name on flep, shelf code on flep, SIGNED by authors on title page 
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Aherne, Brian A proper Job: the autobiography of an Actor's Actor
Houghton Mifflin 1969 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library with usual markings and attachments, dustjacket has plastic cover and is price clippe, covers are blue with black and gold text on spine, tape residue on end pages, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, text block is lightly age toned, small soil on side fore-edge of text block, moderate usage 
Price: 18.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Ahlem, Lloyd H. Do I Have to be Me? The psychology of Human Need
Regal Books 1973 0830702520 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light shelf wear/rubbed, no marks of previous ownership, remnants of price sticker on front panel, a very nice unmarked copy 
Price: 3.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ahlstrand, Alan Ford Escort & Mercury Tracer Automotive Repair Manual
Haynes 2000 1563923920 Soft Cover G+ 
Oversized softcover, moderate wear especially at edges, light curling at corners 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Airasian, Peter W. Classroom Assessment: Fifth Edition
McGraw-Hill 2005 0072488697 Soft Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
Classroom Assessment: Concepts and Applications, 5th edition, covers curl a bit, some highlighting and underlining present, on-line resource code intact but may have been used, bookstore stickers on spine 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Airlie, Catherine One Summer's Day
Winnipeg Harlequin 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Paperback, book #1062, small soils, bookstore stamp flep, remnants of price sticker on front cover, tanned 
Price: 9.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aislin: Terry Mosher Aislin: 150 Caricatures
Hurtig 1975 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light cover wear, price covered with red pen lower front corner, no marks of previous ownership, lower spine end has small peel 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Aitken, jonathan and Michael Beloff A Short Walk on the Campus
New York Atheneum 1966 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
No dustjacket, teal green boards with gold text on spine, several pieces from the dustjacket have been taped onto the fpep, flep and rear of flep, previous owner's name on 1/2 title page, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, date on rear of rlep, light wear, pages lightly age toned, the journey through campus life back in the 60s 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aitkens, Maggi Kerry, a Teenage Mother
Minneapolis, Minnesota Lerner Publications 1994 0822525569 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
DJ in plastic/lightly rubbed, couple light finger creases inside, 6 digit number in pen on last printed page, all normal markings and stamps 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Akler, Matt (ed) Toronto Raptors Media Guide 2000-2001
Toronto John Lashway 2000 Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Very light wear only, no marks of previous ownership 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Akler, Matt (ed) Toronto Raptors Media Guide 1999-2000
Toronto John Lashway 1999 Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Very light wear only, no marks of previous ownership 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Akler, Matt (ed) Toronto Raptors Media Guide 1999-2000
Toronto John Lashway 1999 Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Very light wear only, no marks of previous ownership 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Akler, Matt (ed) Toronto Raptors Media Guide 1998-99
Toronto John Lashway 1998 Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Very light wear only, no marks of previous ownership 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Akroyd, T. N. W. Concrete: Properties and Manufacture
Pergamon 1962 Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket 
Light wear only, some red pen underlining mostly confined to first chapter 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 al-Khalil, Samir Republic of Fear: The Inside Story of Saddam's Iraq
Pantheon Books 1990 067973502x Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 
Later printing, light to moderate usage, bookstore code in pencil on flep, several newspaper articles relevant to the text are laid in 
Price: 6.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Albertine Deletaille Blanceline
Flammarion 1968 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 
Soft cover jacket; black and brown text; price sticker on front cover; rubbed; slight creasing on front and back covers; pgs. 5 & 6 bumped lower edge of page; cute and well illustrated; 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Albrecht, F. Kenneth, M. D. Modern Management in Clinical Medicine
Baltimore Williams & Wilkins 1946 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
HC/red has worn edges, marks and scratches overall, and corners are crushed inwards with signs of wear. Fore edge is dirty and tanned lightly. Flep has small marks and tanned. Blep has a few small marks and two small wrinkles. Inside pages are tanned but unmarked. 
Price: 54.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Albrecht, Karl Successful Management by Objectives
Prentice Hall 1978 0138632669 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
DJ has tears/wear/creases/chips, book is yellow/red, cover has lightest wear, price in pencil on flep, clean and tight inside, 5th printing 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Albright, Joseph;Kunstel, Marcia Bombshell: The Secret Story of America's Unknown Atomic Spy Conspiracy
Times Books 1997 081292861x Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
2nd printing, dustjacket is NOT price clipped/barely a hint of wear/price sticker on front panel, covers are brown & brown/gold text on spine, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, a very nice copy 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Alcamo, I. Edward;Alcamo, I. Edward;Krumhardt, Barbara Anatomy and Physiology the Easy Way
Barrons Educational Series Inc 2004 0764119796 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very light wear only, gently used, NO highlighting, NO notations, NO marks of previous ownership 
Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alchian, Armen A.; Allen, William Richard University Economics : Elements of Inquiry
Wadsworth 1972 0139386211 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
No dust jacket, book is grey/black, light cover wear and corner bumping, previous owner's name on 1st white end page, bookstore codes on first white end page 
Price: 142.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alcock, John Animal Behavior: An Evolutionary Approach
Sinauer Associates/W. H. Freeman and Company 1975 0878930221 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
7th printing June 1978, no dustjacket, illustrated hardcovers with light wear and rubbing, faded price stamp on flep, no other marks of previous ownership, a very nice copy 
Price: 19.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Alcock, Norman Z. The Emperor's New Clothes
CPRI 1971 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light wear, price stamp on flep, small crease rear upper corner, small soil rear upper corner affecting the corner of a few rear pages as well, small soils on fore-edge 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alcot, Louise May Mujercitas
Nervion 1986 8477100004 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Softcover, very light wear, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, SPANISH text 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Junior Deluxe Editions 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ives, Ruth 
No dustjacket, covers are biege with green spine, blue illustration on front biege panel, silver and lue text on spine, lightly rubbed, no marks of previous ownership, undated but illustrations are copyright 1955 by Doubleday 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Aldborough Old Boys' Association The Pioneer Days in Aldborough dedicated in Affectionate Memory to Our Pioneers
Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
No publisher or dates stated, no dustjacket, red covers with black text and illustration on front panel, prices in pencil on flep, text block lightly age toned, light wear only 
Price: 48.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alder, Warren The Casanova Embrace
New York G. P. Putnam 1978 0399121072 Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library 
DJ with plastic/moderate wear/small chips missing, book is blue cloth/gold, tape residue on cover, bottom edge and corners freying, spine slants, couple pages with small nicks, a few small pencil/pen marks, price clipped 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alderton, Patrick M. Sea Transport: Operation and Economics
Thomas Reed Publications Limited 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
States 1st edition 1973, dustjacket is price clipped/light wear/plastic cover, covers are blue, previous owner's name on flep, date on rlep, light wear only 
Price: 20.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Spring
Jonathan Cape 1982 0224018434 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
DJ has only lightest wear and the remnants of the price sticker upper right corner, book is blue/gold, NOT price clipped, price in pencil on flep, states "reprinted 1982" 
Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Aldiss, Brian (ed) Galactic Empires Volume Two
New York St. Martin's 1976 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dust jacket has wear and tear mostly at spine ends and corners, book is blue/blue, price in pencil on flep, Book Club Edition 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Aldrich, Dr. Willard M. The battle for Your Faith
Multnomah Press 1975 Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Very light wear only, previous owner's name and date on flep, covers are rubbed, price sticker on rear cover 
Price: 7.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Aldrich, John E. (ed) A New Kind of Ray
University of British Columbia 1995 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
DJ beautiful only minor wear, blue/silver, oversized book, overall VG++++++ 
Price: 127.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aldridge, Janet The Meadow-Brook Girls Afloat
Ohio Saalfield Pub Co. 1913 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
NDJ, book is maroon/black, very light cover wear and bumping at corners/spine, pages are tanned, front hinge cracked - threads visible, previous owner's inscription flep, very small soils inside 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aldridge, John W. The Party at Cranton
New York David McKay Company 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dust jacket has heavy wear at extremities and spine ends/small pieces missing/small creases/NOT price clipped, book is green/blue, light wear only 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Alecsandri, V Poezii
Editura Pentru Literatura 1961 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Minature book, greay hardcovers with light wear only, previous owner's name on flep, text in Italian, small pencil mark on end page 
Price: 42.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Aleene Egg Carton Ideas
California Aleene's Inc 1969 Revised Edition Stapled Booklet Good 
Covers have a bit of children's writing/there is a peel where the price sticker once sat/light wear/couple small soils, interior clean but for a few small soils, a Craft "How To" Create Book by Aleene 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Alexander, Anne In the Manger
Franklin, Tennessee Dalmatian Press 2002 1577599969 Board Book Very Good No Jacket Menck, Kevin 
lightest wear only, look for the surprise flaps! 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to inquiries@3rsusedbooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie